Choose your language

width=
Useful Immigration Links

Commonly printable Immigration Forms

Current list of Visa numbers

U.S. State Department

U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services

American Immigration Lawyers Association

USCIS Service and Office Locator

USCIS Application Support Centers

BIA Interim Decisions

USCIS Federal Register

About State Department

U.S. Passport Services

Foreign Consular Offices

Foreign Service Posts

Application Status (must have USCIS application receipt number) 

 

Immigration Newsletter

On June 15, 2012, President Obama and the Department of Homeland Security announced they are stopping the unjust deportation of promising young people.

He said the reason of this announcement was because of law makers inaction. In 2010, with bipartisan support, Republicans and Democrats passed the DREAM Act in the House of Representatives. Unfortunately, this bill was blocked by some Republicans in the Senate and did not materialize. We hope that congress will act on it one more time.

1. This new policy is meant to give temporary reprieve for those DREAMers until Congress passes a more permanent protection for them. This will allow young people who study in our schools, play in our neighborhoods, and pledge allegiance to our flag and are Americans in their hearts, in their minds, in every single way but on paper. Those who were brought to this country by their parents-sometimes even as infants-and yet they live under the threat of deportation to a country they may know nothing about, with a language they may not even speak.

Under this new policy, DREAMers can be granted Deferred Action for up to 2 years and apply for and obtain work authorization for those 2 years. After those 2 years, they can request to renew and extend their deferred action and work authorization for another 2 years.

Deferred Action is not Amnesty as there is no path to Permanent Residency (which is a greencard) and no path to United States Citizenship through this new policy.

Eligible individuals must:

· Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16
· Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
· Have maintained continuous residence
· Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or multiple minor misdemeanors
· Be currently in school, graduated or have a GED, or is an honorably discharged veteran
· The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, as well as to those who apply affirmatively.

Those currently in removal and/or deportation proceedings are eligible to obtain this new Deferred Action if they qualify. Those with final orders of removal or deportation may also qualify. Those that have no contact with Immigration will be able apply affirmatively to receive Deferred Action.

Warning !

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services plans to implement procedures to apply for Deferred Action for DREAMers within the next 60 days. This means that you may not apply at this time. There might be "notaries" that may charge you pretending it is possible to apply now. Be aware of any scam regarding the work permit issue. Our office will make another announcement as soon as the USCIS makes an announcement.

Be active preserve your evidence.
You are also encouraged to document and preserve the evidence of your physical presence in the US on June 15, 2012 which is one of the requirements. If you did not have any such evidence on Friday, then make sure you do it today. Make a purchase, go to doctor, dentist, pay a bill at a bank, make a deposit, etc. to show that you are in the US. Also preserve any document that shows your presence in the US prior to June 15, 2012 If you believe you or your family member or friend may qualify as a DREAMer, please contact Immigration Law Offices of Reza Athari at (801) 537-7777 for your free consultation.

Stay tuned. Do not apply now. Come and see us for a free consultation we will keep you informed as soon as the procedure is announced.


Controlling Alien Admission - Immigrant Visas - Employment-Based Visas - Labor Certification - Effectiveness

Most aliens in two employment-based classifications, the EB-2 and EB-3 classifications, must obtain labor certifications as a prerequisite to the issuance of their immigrant visas. It is important that these aliens understand the scope and duration of their certifications and that they understand the potential effect of certain changes to the certifications before the immigration process is complete.
learn more about us



Las Vegas, Nevada:
Reza Athari & Associates

3365 Pepper Lane, Suite 102
Las Vegas, NV 89120
Tel.: (702) 727-7777
Fax.: (702) 458-8508
Web: www.atharilaw.com

Utah:
Immigration Law Offices of Reza Athari

525 W 5300 S # 175 Murray,UT 84123
Tel.:(801) 262-5297
Web: www.slcimmigrationattorneys.com

San Diego, California:
Reza Athari & Associates

3444 Camino Del Rio North Suite # 103
San Diego, California 92108
Tel.: (619) 284-8811
Fax.: (619) 284-8822
Web: www.rezaathari.com


Barstow, California:
Reza Athari & Associates, Pllc

Web: www.barstowattorneys.com

St. George, Utah:
Immigration Law Offices of Reza Athari

1036 E. Red Hills Parkway, Suite D
St. George, UT 84770
Tel.: (435) 656-1136
Fax.: (435) 656-1145
Web:www.stgimmigrationattorneys.com



Free Legal Questions
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer

Copyright © Immigration Law Offices of Reza Athari, 2015 All Rights Reserved